Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the way in which the Association of Independent Schools of NSW Ltd (AISNSW) and Association of Independent Schools of NSW Block Grant Authority Ltd (AISBGA) manage personal information.  This policy does not apply in respect of employee records of AISNSW employees.  

The kind of information we collect

The general type of information we may collect and hold, includes personal information about:

  • staff and governors at member schools;
  • students enrolled at member schools and their parents;
  • people who attend our training programs and conferences;
  • job applicants, staff, consultants and other contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with AISNSW or AISBGA.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold includes the name of the individual and the school with which they are associated.  It may include contact details, educational qualifications and other matters which are relevant for the purpose for which they were collected.  It can also include sensitive information such as individual's membership of a professional association or trade union, criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin and religious affiliations. 

Independent Schools Teacher Accreditation Authority (ISTAA)

We provide teachers accreditation services through ISTAA.  For this purpose, we collect information about teachers wishing to be accredited and who are accredited through ISTAA.  The type of information collected is the information which ISTAA requires to accredit teachers at the levels of Experienced Teacher or Professional Excellence and the information BOSTES requires us to collect and maintain.  It could include sensitive information about criminal records.

Combined Independent Schools Sports Council (CIS)

The AIS also conducts the Combined Independent Schools Sports Council.  It collects personal information, including health information of student's wishing to be selected in CIS representative teams, their parents or guardians, coaches and managers of CIS teams.

How we collect and hold your Personal Information

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • from you indirectly through emails, meetings, attendance at seminars, telephone conversations and your use of our services;
  • from member schools when it is necessary for us to have this information to provide advice and other services, including teacher accreditation services; and
  • from students and parents for the purposes of Combined Independent Schools sporting events.

Information collected by ISTAA is only able to be accessed by ISTAA staff and senior AIS officers.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  Our staff are required to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  We also take reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  This includes restricting access to electronic records and use of physical security for hard copy records.

When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as is necessary:

  • to conduct our affairs;
  • to provide advice and assistance to schools; 
  • to assist in the conduct of sporting events;
  • to promote independent schooling;
  • to provide specialist programs for teachers and governors;
  • in relation to personal information of students for the purpose of funding applications and other program activities which assist students; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

To whom we disclose personal information

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information to:

  • member schools;
  • government departments and education authorities;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • people who assist us in providing our services.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may in limited circumstances, send personal information overseas, such as when we engage overseas consultants to assist us in particular projects who need access to that information.

Access to your personal information

You may seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer (HR Manager) on 02 9299 2845.  We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you seek.  We may refuse to provide your personal information, if we believe this appropriate and such refusal is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principle.

Making privacy complaints

If you have any questions about privacy related or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principle or the handling of your information, you may also contact our Privacy Officer.  We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.  Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to the complaint as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact:

Australian Information Commission

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

Revision of Policy

This policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time to take into account changes in our practices and changes in legislative requirements.