HOME  >  VIRTUAL DEBATING PROGRAM  > 
HOME  >  VIRTUAL DEBATING PROGRAM  > 

Primary (Year 5 + 6) Division

General Information

The 2019 competition consists of 32 teams and will be in the Double Elimination format. 

Please refer to the information contained on this page for rules, draws, match-ups and contacts relating to the Primary (Year 5 + 6) NGS Super National Virtual Debating Competition.

School Coordinators should use this page for all information regarding their upcoming matches.

For further information regarding this competition please contact the AISNSW Communications Team


Match Centre

All upcoming matches in this division will be displayed here. access the 'match-up' by clicking the 'read more' link.

From the match-up screen school coordinators can find all relevant information to the match, submit/schedule a debate time and track results.

Adjudicators can also nominate to adjudicate the debate and submit scores via the match-up screen.


Gulf Christian College - QLD v Snowy Mountains Grammar School - NSW
Status: Confirmed 5 April 1pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Jarrod Mitchell
Read More
Northside Montessori School (1) - NSW v Newcastle Grammar School - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Central West Leadership Academy - NSW v Carinya Christian School - NSW
Status: Confirmed 29 March 9:15am | Adjudicator: Alexandra Matthews
Read More
The Scots School (2) - NSW v The Essington International School - NT
Status: Confirmed 2 April 1:30pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Sean McCarthy
Read More
Ruyton Girls' School - VIC v Swan Christian College - WA
Status: Confirmed 5 April 1pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Jarrod Mitchell
Read More
Scotch Oakburn College - TAS v St Catherine's Catholic College (2) - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
St Catherine's Catholic College - NSW v Pittwater House - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Yarranlea Primary School - QLD v Lakes Grammar Anglican - NSW
Status: Confirmed 28 March 11:35am AEDT | Adjudicator: Jarrod Mitchell
Read More
Camberwell Girls Grammar - VIC v Macarthur Anglican - NSW
Status: Scheduled 27 March 11am AEDT | Awaiting Adjudicator
Read More
Taree Christian College (1) - NSW v St Andrew's Anglican College - QLD
Status: Confirmed 28 March 12:45pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Alexandra Matthews
Read More
Lakes Grammar Anglican (1) - NSW v Taree Christian College (2) - NSW
Status: Confirmed 2 April 1:30pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Jarrod Mitchell
Read More
Key Dates

Debates in each round must be scheduled between the start and end dates below. As soon as a match-up is designated in the draw below, schools may begin negotiating for the next round.

Competition Draw

To interact with the draw click and drag with your mouse when you see the hand icon displayed.

Alternatively, click here to view the draw in full screen