HOME  >  VIRTUAL DEBATING PROGRAM  > 
HOME  >  VIRTUAL DEBATING PROGRAM  > 

Junior (Year 7 + 8) Division

General Information

The 2019 competition consists of 32 teams and will be in the Double Elimination format. 

Please refer to the information contained on this page for rules, draws, match-ups and contacts relating to the Junior (Year 7 + 8) NGS Super National Virtual Debating Competition.

School Coordinators should use this page for all information regarding their upcoming matches.

For further information regarding this competition please contact the AISNSW Communications Team


School Coordinators and Adjudicators should login in order to view the guides and relevant links in the Match-Up screens

Match Centre

All upcoming matches in this division will be displayed here. access the 'match-up' by clicking the 'read more' link.

From the match-up screen school coordinators can find all relevant information to the match, submit/schedule a debate time and track results.

Adjudicators can also nominate to adjudicate the debate and submit scores via the match-up screen.


Knox Grammar School (2) - NSW v St Edward's College - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Carinya Christian School - NSW v The Scots School (2) - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Newcastle Grammar School - NSW v Scotch College - VIC
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Knox Grammar School (1) - NSW v St John's Lutheran School - QLD
Status: Confirmed 27 March 4pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Tristan Goh
Read More
Gulf Christian College - QLD v The Scots School (1) - NSW
Status: Confirmed 5 April 11:50am AEDT | Adjudicator: Jarrod Mitchell
Read More
Oxford Falls Grammar School - NSW v Ruyton Girls' School - VIC
Status: Scheduled 29 March 12:45pm AEDT | Awaiting Adjudicator
Read More
Mamre Anglican School - NSW v Snowy Mountains Grammar School - NSW
Status: Scheduled 3 April 12:00 | Awaiting Adjudicator
Read More
Canberra Girl's Grammar School - ACT v Trinity Anglican School - QLD
Status: Confirmed 27 March 3:30pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Laura Gunning
Read More
Marist Regional College - TAS v Scotch Oakburn College - TAS
Status: Scheduled 10 April 11am AEST | Awaiting Adjudicator
Read More
Camberwell Girls Grammar School - VIC v Trinity Catholic College - NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Kinross Wolaroi School (2) - NSW v St Luke's Anglican School - QLD
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Kinross Wolaroi School (1) - NSW v The Essington International School - NT
Status: Confirmed 26 March 1:30pm AEDT | Adjudicator: Sean McCarthy
Read More
Pittwater House School - NSW v PLC Armidale NSW
Status: Negotiating
Read More
Key Dates

Debates in each round must be scheduled between the start and end dates below. As soon as a match-up is designated in the draw below, schools may begin negotiating for the next round.

Competition Draw

To interact with the draw click and drag with your mouse when you see the hand icon displayed.

Alternatively, click here to view the draw in full screen